Polar bears are one of the world’s toughest terrestrial animals. From surviving under extreme conditions to staying without food for long periods of time, here are 10 cool facts you probably didn’t know about Polar bears.
1. Polar bears are the world’s largest carnivores on land, and they are pretty huge! Adult Polar bears can weigh between 380 to over 544 kg and measure up to 2.5m in length.
2. These enormous mammals have evolved to survive in one of the most extreme environments on our planet. They possess thick furs and a thick layer of fat called blubber which help them thrive under near-freezing conditions.
3. Although, the fur on Polar bears appears to be white, it is actually translucent (see-through).Their fur looks white due to the reflection of sunlight. In addition to this, the bears also have black skin under their furs which help them absorb sunlight and keep warm.
4. Polar bears are native to the circumpolar arctic regions of Canada, Norway, Alaska (US), Greenland and Russia.
5. Female Polar bears typically give birth to twins. They rarely have single cubs or triplets. Cubs spend the first two years of their lives with their mother before going their own way.
6. Among all mammals, Polar bears and their cousins have the best sense of smell.The Polar bear can sniff out a seal through 23 feet of ice. This amazing sense of smell also helps it hunt efficiently at night and during times of low visibility.
7. Unfortunately, Polar bears are listed as “vulnerable” species. This is as a result of climate change, leading to loss of arctic ice.
8. As large as adult Polar bears are, they actually start out as incredibly small cubs when they are born. The cubs weigh only about two pounds and are born blind, deaf, and without sufficient fur to shield them form the cold. However, it doesn’t take long for them to catch up, thanks to their nutritional value of the milk they suck form their mothers.
9. Although excellent swimmers, Polar bears don’t hunt in water. Instead, they rely on the ice to find their prey and wait near seal’s breathing holes to locate the seals.
10. The Polar bear’s main prey are the ringed seals and bearded seals.